Privacy

Boston Witham Academies Federation and Gosberton Academy are the data controllers of the personal data you provide to us. This means that the Trust and the Academy determine the purposes for which, and the manner in which any personal data relating to pupils and their families is to be processed.

Mr D Rushby is the Data Protection Officer.  Please contact the Data Protection Officer if you have any queries in relation to our data protection procedures on DPO@BWAF.net

Why do we collect and use pupil information?

We collect and use pupil information including relevant parent/family information) in order to provide children with an education and in accordance with UK law and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Under GDPR we will process pupil information in accordance with the lawful conditions in Articles 6 and 9 and, in particular, where processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and to carry out tasks in the public interest of providing pupils with an education.

The categories of pupil data that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as name (pupil and relevant family members), unique pupil numbers and address)
  • Characteristics (such as ethnicity, language, nationality, country of birth and free school meal eligibility)
  • Attendance and behavioural information (such as sessions attended, number of absences and absence reasons)
  • Assessment information
  • Relevant medical information (including special educational needs information)
  • Behavioural information
  • Photographs – these will be used to aid our records management

We use this information:

  • To support pupil learning
  • To monitor and report on pupil progress
  • To provide appropriate pastoral care
  • To assess the quality of our services
  • To comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • To ensure appropriate safeguarding procedure

Collecting Pupil Information

Whilst the majority of pupil information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis.  In order to comply with GDPR, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain pupil information to us or if consent is required.

Storing Pupil Data

We hold pupil data for no longer than necessary in relation to the purpose it was collected for and in accordance with our Data Protection/Retention Policy.

Who we Share Pupil Information With

We do not share information about our pupils with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

We routinely share information with:

  • Schools that pupil’s attend after leaving us
  • Our local authority
  • The Department for Education (DfE)
  • The NHS
  • Parent Pay
  • School Meal Companies / Milk Delivery Companies

We share pupils’ data with the DfE on a statutory basis.  This data sharing underpins school funding and educational attainment policy and monitoring.

We are required by law to share information about our pupils with the DfE as part of statutory data collections such as the school census and early years’ census.  Some of this information is then stored in the National Pupil Database (NPD) under the Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) regulations 2013.

To find more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the DfE (for example; via the school census) go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools. To find out more about the NPD go to https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-user-guide-and-supporting-information

Parent and Pupil Rights Relating to Personal Data

Under data protection legislation, parents and pupils have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, or be given access to your child’s educational record, contact DPO@BWAF.net

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

DPO@BWAF.net